Author Topic: IM is kinda, sorta working  (Read 21910 times)

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #30 on: August 24, 2014, 03:25:58 PM »
Quote
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
Corrupt header
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
Corrupt header
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'GET /'
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
Corrupt header
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'GET /'
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
Corrupt header
shameless whatsup
shameless whatsup
invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'GET /'
shameless whatsup
^CTraceback (most recent call last):
  File "server.py", line 239, in <module>
    ServerControl()
  File "server.py", line 145, in __init__
    inputready,outputready,exceptready = select.select(readList,writeList,[])
KeyboardInterrupt

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #31 on: August 24, 2014, 03:26:34 PM »
Still have no idea how we are going to work around the 'log-in' issue.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #32 on: August 24, 2014, 03:28:54 PM »
client side old error is back!

Quote
sending D:\out\140824152136The One (1G)(Shen)-23.04.05.txt12.dbo
invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'HTTP/'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "client.py", line 154, in <module>
  File "client.py", line 68, in _run
  File "client.py", line 109, in _recvFile
  File "client.py", line 145, in decode_length
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'HTTP/'

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #33 on: August 24, 2014, 03:33:36 PM »
Also after "Keyboard Interrupt" the damn thing dies on me.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #34 on: August 24, 2014, 03:54:04 PM »
ok, I am giving up on this one here, lets see if Panda can get it to work.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #35 on: August 24, 2014, 04:09:22 PM »
Panda what default IP you want me to put in there so I can post my final revision.

Offline Peter

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #36 on: August 24, 2014, 04:24:15 PM »
The asked explanation for what it all means.

Corrupt header:  It didn't sent enough bytes in time. When enough bytes are in, it will still be seen as a real header. Should normally happen quite rarely. (as it means it didn't sent at least 5 bytes in one go, that's not a good connection)

invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'GET /':  (is the start of a HTTP GET request from a browser.) Server kicks client for breaking protocol.

invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'HTTP/': is a HTTP response from a server. Breaking protocol, client restarts.
Full string is : HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request, which is a correct  response from http server from the junk that's sent at by the client,  but it's not supposed to end at a http server.

In case it wasn't clear, it's using TCP, which is also used by HTTP. (that's why it can receive data from a browser and do a initial connect to websites.)
« Last Edit: August 24, 2014, 04:25:58 PM by Peter »
Oh my god, who the hell cares.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #37 on: August 24, 2014, 04:51:32 PM »
So as long as a VM allows TCP based connections the code will work. Thx Peter I'll keep that in mind. Unfortunately there are no free TCP VMs I can hack unto to get it to work, and since I don't want to go trough the pain and trouble of maintaining my own VM it is best I leave it up to the people who know what they are doing.

Offline vrukt

  • Bot Builder
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #38 on: August 29, 2014, 01:13:04 AM »
Is IM over LAN possible right now?
When is it alive?

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #39 on: August 29, 2014, 01:26:36 PM »
Yes, it is. Just replace the .exe with a copy from LocalIM folder.
However, never tested it on a true Lan. Let me know if it works.

Offline Peter

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #40 on: August 29, 2014, 05:12:06 PM »
Aside from localIM(I don't have a clue how it works) you should be able to run the IMserver.exe that's around somewhere here and let the clients connect to that (LAN)  IP.

Asdie that, I might have access to a usable VPS soonish.
Oh my god, who the hell cares.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #41 on: August 29, 2014, 06:47:12 PM »
Awesome!

LIM works by simply moving a file of a timer.

Offline Peter

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #42 on: August 29, 2014, 07:53:47 PM »
Currently running at

IP: 198.50.150.51
Port: 80

Didn't yet find a reason on why I can't use the port I wanted. But I'll fix that later.
Oh my god, who the hell cares.

Offline vrukt

  • Bot Builder
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #43 on: August 29, 2014, 08:03:00 PM »
I'm in! Worked well until I tried to get robotdata by clicking on a bot... then it locked up. Trying to troubleshoot it now.

*edit*Ya, seemed to be just a 1 off issue, it's working fine now.

Seeing your multiply just eat everything, I keep adding in bots trying to overwhelm it, but it's resilient.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2014, 08:12:46 PM by vrukt »
When is it alive?

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
Re: IM is kinda, sorta working
« Reply #44 on: August 29, 2014, 08:58:21 PM »
I do not know how you did it Peter but you are good. I will play with it tomorrow. Is it an always on signal now?