Author Topic: Runtime Error 62  (Read 1364 times)

Offline scood

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Runtime Error 62
« on: December 03, 2011, 06:51:38 PM »
im getting a run-time error '62' whenever i open darwinbots. cant run any sims

Offline Shasta

  • Administrator
  • Bot Destroyer
  • *****
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2011, 09:01:39 PM »
What version of Darwinbots is it specifically?

Offline scood

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2011, 09:08:10 PM »

Offline Shasta

  • Administrator
  • Bot Destroyer
  • *****
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2011, 09:26:03 PM »
2.44 is actually quite old at this point. You should checkout the downloads page.

Offline scood

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2011, 11:14:41 PM »
i wanted to try out an older version because 2.45.01 had bugs where algae could not reproduce once they hit 35000 energy. sims would die out simply because algae stopped reproducing. the only way i was able to run a sim without catastrophic die out is if i allow mass to grow or shrink. oh well. i finally got a stable predator prey cycle about 30 minutes ago anyway with 2.45.01. took a whole day of tweeking settings. at one point i had 3000 bots with only 70 energy being pumped into the system. bots had more energy that the plants. I dont know how that happened its odd because i ended up with pumping 90 energy in for the pred/prey cycle to stabilize with 260 bots.

Offline spork22

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2014, 08:30:13 PM »
I have recently gotten the very same error in the newest version. I don't know how to stop it and it may be completely random.
Hubba Jubba Lollywash!

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2014, 03:57:56 PM »
Yea man, run time error 62 which is 'input past end of file' is completely random usually.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2014, 03:58:33 PM »
As you can see, we had this error happen all the time since the post is 3 years old.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2014, 03:59:01 PM »
I'll take a look when I have time.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2014, 04:29:07 PM »
Oh, wait a minute. When I added the new "Sun-On-Randomize" bit, everything got screwed up.  >:( Shut it down, I am done. It is over!  >:(

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error 62
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2014, 09:52:10 PM »
Quote
I don't know how to stop it

Quote
Edit: I just deleted the safemode and autosave folders and everything ran fine. Whew. o-o

o-o e_o