Author Topic: Runtime erro 339 in 2.43.1.k  (Read 1652 times)

Offline Blacksmith

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Runtime erro 339 in 2.43.1.k
« on: May 16, 2008, 03:11:56 AM »
Error as image shows, when clicking on new simulation or anything in the edit menu bar insert organism.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7719
    • View Profile
Runtime erro 339 in 2.43.1.k
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2008, 03:38:54 AM »
Are you running Vista?

Offline Blacksmith

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Runtime erro 339 in 2.43.1.k
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2008, 05:57:25 PM »
no, XP
« Last Edit: May 16, 2008, 05:58:26 PM by Blacksmith »

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7719
    • View Profile
Runtime erro 339 in 2.43.1.k
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2008, 06:29:37 PM »
Hmm...  I don't think anyone's had issues with that specific DLL before, but the same fix applies to it as for other missing DLLs.  See this topic (there are topics like this one too).  Just replace the DLL in that post with the one in your error message.  If the registering fails, because you don't have that DLL, try to find it by searching online and place it in your system32 directory in your windows root.

Offline Blacksmith

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Runtime erro 339 in 2.43.1.k
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2008, 07:10:35 PM »
download file, registered, works now