Author Topic: population control  (Read 1860 times)

Offline -venom-

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
population control
« on: January 23, 2007, 08:56:53 PM »
I am having extreme population control issues with my evo sims they constantly reproduce even with my counter measures

more nrg required to repro = failed

kill bots upon certain age = failed (due to them not dieing just giving off nrg)

and one or two allways gets enof nrg to reproduce like a million times (making a lot of those annoyingly small bots)  

can anyone help me?
If this were a perfect world, nobody would have let me into it.

Offline EricL

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2266
    • View Profile
population control
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2007, 10:19:30 PM »
If you could post a zipped sim, that would help us better understand your particular issues.
Many beers....

Offline -venom-

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
population control
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2007, 08:20:32 PM »
I am trying to keep that massive clump of bots in the sim from happening
If this were a perfect world, nobody would have let me into it.

Offline EricL

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2266
    • View Profile
population control
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2007, 08:40:17 PM »
Okay.  Take a look at the attached sim.  I added an age cost and enabled dynamic costs with a target population of 300.  Feel free to muck aroudn and add additional costs.  I think your issue may have been that you had the cost multiplier set to 0 so no matter what costs you chose, they all got zeroed.
Many beers....

Offline -venom-

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
population control
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2007, 08:55:30 PM »
Quote from: EricL
Okay.  Take a look at the attached sim.  I added an age cost and enabled dynamic costs with a target population of 300.  Feel free to muck aroudn and add additional costs.  I think your issue may have been that you had the cost multiplier set to 0 so no matter what costs you chose, they all got zeroed.

o ok I see !!!  
If this were a perfect world, nobody would have let me into it.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7715
    • View Profile
population control
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2007, 11:00:20 PM »
You know, a dialog box with something like a "You're cost multiplier is currently set to 0.  No costs will be exacted on bots." message and a "don't tell me this again" would be nice.  But I'll keep it under my hat for a c# version, since these sorts of things are much easier in C#.