Author Topic: 3-bot sim  (Read 4970 times)

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« on: March 22, 2006, 06:52:30 PM »
I've been trying to get an "ecosystem" sim working for quite some time.  It was not very succesful.  So, now after a pretty long break I decided to come back to that.  Here's my latest experiment:

there are three species:
1. veggies (my own alga shellular)
2. herbivores (modification of Carnatus Orbis) - tie-feed on veggies
3. carnvores (modification of Hunter 2.3) - shot-feeds on herbivores

Now, the energy balance is not there yet, becasue I could not get it to work with bots I had.  I decided to evolve them a bit first.  So here we have tons of veggies with a lot of energy.  But the system has been running solid for the last 200 000 cycles, with none of the bots dying out.  

I disabled mutations on veggies and on carnivores, but herbivores have been evolving and acquired about 25-30 mutations.  They have not evolved any cannibalistic features and are still avoiding carnivores.

Feel free to try it.  Here is the link to the saved sim.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2006, 08:19:32 PM »
Quote
there are three species:
1. veggies (my own alga shellular)
2. herbivores (modification of Carnatus Orbis) - tie-feed on veggies
3. carnvores (modification of Hunter 2.3) - shot-feeds on herbivores
how/where do I get these bots?
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2006, 10:00:56 PM »
They are all in the sim, so you can grab the DNA from there if you are really interested.  Or I could post them, but they are not really new bots - just something I rigged for the sim to work.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2006, 11:11:12 PM »
well it won't load in 2.4.A ... load sim error ... invalid property value

it did load in 2.37.6 ...
but then completely locked up on me when I tried to save the bot's dna.
took ctrl/alt/delete to get out of it.
so I didn't get the dna
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2006, 11:46:39 PM »
Oops, sorry I forgot to mention that it is 2.37.6 sim!

Well, the DNA on it's own won't do you much good, because you'll need the settings and such.  I'd suggest trying to load it again,open properties for a bot and copy-paste the DNA out, it should work.

I just did that and dropped all the DNA in a single file (see attached).  Remove the rem in extension to make it true txt file.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2006, 11:47:08 PM by shvarz »
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2006, 07:59:57 AM »
Quote
Oops, sorry I forgot to mention that it is 2.37.6 sim!

Well, the DNA on it's own won't do you much good, because you'll need the settings and such.  I'd suggest trying to load it again,open properties for a bot and copy-paste the DNA out, it should work.

I just did that and dropped all the DNA in a single file (see attached).  Remove the rem in extension to make it true txt file.
copy/paste doesn't work for me ...
at least not from the robot info window.
I have to 'save robot dna' .. which freezes me up for some reason.
I don't know what you mean by 'robot properties'.
but I got your bots download, so should be able to save those bots ...
load your sim, stop. load in the bots ... maintaining the settings ...
and do a start new, yes?
I also need to decrease the field size to something managable ...
or I crawl along at something way under 0.5 cycles/sec ...
and it freezes up as well.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2006, 10:37:46 AM »
Well, see that's going to be a problem (decreasing the size of the sim) because size of the sim is part of environment, so if you change it then there is no guarrntee that these bots would still co-exist for a long time.

By robot properties I mean double-clicking on a bot during the sim, then clicking on "DNA" button in the appearing window - it shows you the DNA which you can copy-paste.  How can it not work?
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
3-bot sim
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2006, 11:06:48 AM »
I agree with Griz. I can only select the text there with the mouse. Not do anything with it. Maybe copy that text but I can't paste anything there.
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2006, 11:26:18 AM »
I have them now from your upload and have separated
them into veg, herb and carnivore.
[edit: see next message Testlund ... the dna can be copied]

and yes, the field size will alter things ...
I ended up being able to get size 2 to work ...
even with veggies limited to cycling around 280 or so.
it isn't as easy to do ... as there is less environment for variations ...
but it does work.
as is, I get a cycling of populations, sometimes the herbivores getting
eliminated, but not always.
I'm playing with tweaking/finetuning settings as I go.

btw ....
your bots do work in 2.4.A as well ...
it just wouldn't load in the sim you uploaded.
but now that I have the bot's separated and the setting saved ...
it works there as well.
and it's interesting in the new physics, nrg/body size changing.
I'll run a long one in it as see what happens.
I've been running them without mutations ...
so I have  a better chance of tweaking the settings for the basic bots
to work on optimizing the sim/environment ...
to come up with something that is going to be stable.
seems pretty good, so now will add a little mutation and see what
evolves. ;)
I like the 'look' of it in 2.4.A anyway ...
and I should be able to run it in non-toridal mode ...
as in 2.37.6 ... fixed veggies still tend to 'clump up'.

btw ... running with veggies 'blocked' tends to creat 'oasis's' ?
where the herbivores have more of a variety of habitat and can
more easily escape the carnivores.  unfixed ... the herbs tend
to not have places to 'hide' and get taken out much more quickly.

all experimental.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2006, 11:34:29 AM by Griz »
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2006, 11:33:17 AM »
Quote
I agree with Griz. I can only select the text there with the mouse. Not do anything with it. Maybe copy that text but I can't paste anything there.
I got it fingered out Testlund ...
after highlighting, even tho the 'right click' mouse wont do it ...
Ctrl C will copy.  then Ctrl V will paste it in somewhere else.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2006, 11:35:36 AM by Griz »
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2006, 11:38:41 AM »
What shvarz us saying is select the text with the mouse, copy it, open up notepad, and paste it into notepad.

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2006, 11:42:48 AM »
Quote
What shvarz us saying is select the text with the mouse, copy it, open up notepad, and paste it into notepad.
we know Nums ...
the mouse will NOT copy it. not mine anyway.
gots to use Ctrl C to copy
Ctrl V to paste.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2006, 11:48:51 AM »
Sorry, I was replying to Testlund above who's post seemed to indicate he was trying to paste something into the DNA window.

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
3-bot sim
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2006, 12:12:28 PM »
I had no idea you could use the mouse to copy :)  Always do the Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
3-bot sim
« Reply #14 on: March 23, 2006, 12:12:59 PM »
Quote
Sorry, I was replying to Testlund above who's post seemed to indicate he was trying to paste something into the DNA window.
ah, I see.
well, he may have been asking about that as well ...
but the original question was about trying to get the DNA copied.
all this stuff that is obvious to you guys who have been at it awhile
is not to us new folks, myself included.
 
it's easy when you know how ...
and very difficult, if not impossible, when you don't. ;)

I do appreciate when people answer my questions as precisely
as possible ...
that's why I''m asking ....
'cause I don't know.
asking questions should be encouraged ...
as it may help not only the questioner, but anyone else who
happens to be reading as well.
imo. ime.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]