Author Topic: Runtime Error  (Read 791 times)

Offline gymsum

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Runtime Error
« on: January 17, 2014, 02:23:12 AM »
When I load Chaotic Swarm Multibot the program gets a time out.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2014, 10:42:45 AM »
give me the ".txt" file of your 'Chaotic Swarm Multibot'
as I understand it happens when the program starts when you click the "start new" button, correct?

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2014, 01:36:23 PM »
We got runtime error 'time out' everyone...

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2014, 12:10:08 PM »
Ok, I found something pretty ugly, according to what I have seasnake has not been working for a while. I need to investigate this, as most multi bots are screwed at this point.

As for the 'time out' it is an actual bug but not a runtime error. The only thing I can suggest is lower the mutation rates (specifically Delts2)

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2014, 02:27:12 PM »
[Bump]

I am really hopeful it is just a weird memory location that is now used for chloroplasts.
I am still playing with 2.44 so I'll find out if my hunch is right tomorrow.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Runtime Error
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2014, 11:30:03 AM »
The bug was effecting single gene bots, not multibots as I thought. Fixed now.