Darwinbots Forum

Code center => Suggestions => Topic started by: Botsareus on March 29, 2013, 01:35:29 PM

Title: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on March 29, 2013, 01:35:29 PM
My last update before the release of 2.45.03Beta will be the new 'safe mode' idea. I would like you guys to weigh in while I fix the cross over algorithm.

This is more an FYI then a suggestion but if anyone wants to point out any specific issues please do so.

I am making some reasonably big changes at this point and I am expecting program instability. Therefor, I also want to implement "Safe mode" similar to SafeMode in windows. This will make program errors and crashes easier to debug. The program will run a little slower because there will be a forced AutoSave every 3,000 cycles (You may change this number if you want, I am calculating this based on a 10 minute interval) but the benefits of more stability should out way the extra time.

I got the idea from the way testlund debugs the program.
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: SlyStalker on March 31, 2013, 09:20:51 PM
Good idea.
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on April 27, 2013, 11:54:40 AM
The simulation now has 'skin' based on seed it started with. This will allow the user to run parallel sims on a single computer and still know what chart belongs to what sim. This is done as part of my overall safe mode fix.

Also, It just looks cool  8)
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on May 03, 2013, 10:51:17 AM
[bump]

On further thought I am going to make it a fixed value at 2K

I had to disable 'Allow unrounded floating point calculations' so my randomizer works accurately.
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on May 03, 2013, 01:34:18 PM
[Bump]

First step for safe mode, system always uses seed but seed is prerandomized optionally. "Randomize Timer" statement is no longer ever used.
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on May 07, 2013, 12:57:57 PM
[Bump]

Nearly done with safe mode for 'Options > Start New' just need to mod the load (.set & .sim) files and do some unit tests.
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on May 08, 2013, 12:49:03 PM
[Bump] This is very ugly code I need to replace it with something better:

Code: [Select]
    'this little snippet insures that Prsn828 can run his code alright
  If Left(MDIForm1.MainDir, 51) = "C:\Repositories\DarwinbotsVB\trunk" Then _
    MDIForm1.MainDir = "C:\Program Files\DarwinBotsII"
   
    'Numsgil code
  If Left(MDIForm1.MainDir, 15) = "C:\darwinsource" Then _
    MDIForm1.MainDir = "C:\DarwinbotsII"
   
  ' Here's another hack like the above so that EricL can run in VB
  If Left(MDIForm1.MainDir, 51) = "C:\Documents and Settings\Eric\Desktop\DB VB Source" Then _
    MDIForm1.MainDir = "C:\Program Files\DarwinBotsII"
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Peter on May 08, 2013, 05:04:57 PM
 :rolleyes: Ingenious.  8)
Title: Re: The new 'Safe mode' idea
Post by: Botsareus on May 10, 2013, 11:44:13 AM
[Bump]

done.

Testing safemode on sat.

edit: Change of plans. I got a job interview. I will need to study up on my COMPONENT OBJECT MODEL and DATABASE.