Darwinbots Forum

Code center => Bugs and fixes => Topic started by: Henk on May 10, 2006, 07:56:48 AM

Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Henk on May 10, 2006, 07:56:48 AM
While running the SB league the program chrashed, giving me a runtime 340 error (see screenshot)

some additional information:
- It was at the start of a round between Vector 1 and Asterus_Igni.
- attached are the bot DNA files of the competing bots.

I'm affraid this is all the information I can give. After I clicked 'ok' on the error popup, DB shut down. Because it only happened after a long time using the 'league-tool' I suspect it's a rare bug. But a bug nevertheless

(http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/3010/dbleagueerror3de.th.jpg) (http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dbleagueerror3de.jpg)
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: PurpleYouko on May 10, 2006, 09:45:21 AM
That kind of crash is normally caused by one of the bot DNA files not existing in the "Leagues" folder.

The program is designed to copy the DNA file over automatically but sometimes it screws up for some reason. What I always do these days is to manually copy all the robots into the correct league folder then run them from there.
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Griz on May 10, 2006, 10:29:52 AM
Quote
I'm affraid this is all the information I can give. After I clicked 'ok' on the error popup, DB shut down. Because it only happened after a long time using the 'league-tool' I suspect it's a rare bug. But a bug nevertheless
as I recall,  this compiled version still has the 'error save' commented out.
I removed them and recompiled so it writes the error.sim now.
that's a big help.
then one can load it into the VB version and debug.
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Henk on May 11, 2006, 03:54:00 AM
Could you upload that?
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Griz on May 11, 2006, 09:35:33 AM
Quote from: Henk
Could you upload that?
version 2.37.6?
not with my 'two cans and a string ISP'
not sure if eric updated the upload or not ...
or when you downloaded it so ... ???

are you not set up to use VB and recompile?
it's pretty slick to be able to.
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Henk on May 11, 2006, 12:53:31 PM
Technically I could, and I guess there's no harm in trying...
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Griz on May 11, 2006, 04:20:42 PM
Quote from: Henk
Technically I could, and I guess there's no harm in trying...

to enable the error.sim write ...
in the Source code, using VB  ...
uncomment OnError GOTO find in:

Private Function carica(path As String, n As Integer) As Boolean
On Error GoTo fine:

recompile.
think it needs to remain commented out in the VB
source code to allow for debugging ...
but that's just an assumption on my part.
Title: Runtime error '340' while running leagues
Post by: Numsgil on May 11, 2006, 04:28:02 PM
There might be some way to make DB crash instead of writing to the error.sim file (there's a way to do it in MSVC, which I use when debugging the C++ version) but I don't know how to do it or where it would be.