Darwinbots Forum

Code center => Suggestions => Dead-End and Solved Suggestion Requests => Topic started by: Greven on April 26, 2005, 11:26:14 AM

Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Greven on April 26, 2005, 11:26:14 AM
I have said it before and now I say it again:

Some times I want to re-run a simulation, but it is not possibly in DB! :(

If you guys implement a seed value, it would be piece of cake!

In the options panel a frame with "Seeding Value", were you can enter a number of generated.

The you just have to make following changes:

Code: [Select]
Randomize Timer to
Code: [Select]
Randomize varSeedValue
where varSeedValue is the variable in which the "Seeding Value" is stored from the options panel!

And it will be SOOOOO much easier tracking errors, overflows, bugs etc. and reproduce them!

Thank you for reading! :D

~Greven

(This suggestion is very important!!! If you dont understand or realise it just ask me to be more specific, because my last topic about this, people did seem to have misundersood something)
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: PurpleYouko on April 26, 2005, 11:39:20 AM
However we still need to be able to use the timer function sometimes as well. There are a whole lot of randomize calls in the program, probably in excess of 50 and maybe even 100. (Can't say I have actually checked how many though)

Each one would have to be replaced with an if-then option or a function call in order to make the sim 100% reproducable.

Could be a useful feature though.
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Numsgil on April 26, 2005, 02:08:52 PM
No, just the Randomize function needs to be modified.  It's a really easy fix, I just haven't gotten around to it.  There's alot of things I haven't gotten around to. There's just too much work for 2 men.
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: PurpleYouko on April 26, 2005, 02:29:10 PM
Tell me about it.  :(
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Botsareus on April 26, 2005, 05:32:38 PM
Greven, I have no idea how you are getting the same simulations more then once.  You have to have the program start up the same millisecond every day. Fun...
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Numsgil on April 26, 2005, 05:43:28 PM
No Bots, he's saying he wants that, not that he can get it.

We discussed this before, remember?  Randomize Timer seeds the randomizer (all randomizers work by taking one number, feeding it into a equation, and getting a completely different number, then using that new number to generate a new number, on and on) with the current time, but you don't have to seed with the timer.

You can Randomize 2.  Then you'll get the exact same list of random numbers and hence the exact same simulation every time you run the program.
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Greven on April 28, 2005, 09:54:23 AM
Are you going to add it???? Please, it would be so wonderful!!!!!!!!!!!!

~Greven
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Numsgil on April 28, 2005, 10:59:29 AM
It's on the to do list.  Unfortunately school finals are comming up, so it'll be a while before I can start programming again.
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Botsareus on April 28, 2005, 02:14:40 PM
DOH,...

yea yea , great idea , add it add it


(Keep the timer optional to so I wont have to do any sendkeys)
Title: Seed valus!
Post by: Greven on April 29, 2005, 08:44:34 AM
You should have the option to use the timer, but also to enter a specific seedvalue, and you all know it will be much easier to track the millions of bugs everyone find, but anyone else is unable to reproduce!