Author Topic: concerning leagues  (Read 12291 times)

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« on: October 21, 2005, 02:22:02 PM »
playing with both 2.36.5 and 2.36.7 ...
finally figuring out how to get leagues to work.
how-some-ever ...
is there some way to limit the number of cycles in a round?
if I have two bots of similar 'skill' ... this contest can go on forever.
now that wouldn't be too bad ... to wait it out but ...
if it goes on too long I will eventually get a runtime error ...
maybe too many bots generated ... who knows?
and then the whole thing crashes in the middle of my league run!
so all my work is lost!!!  read: waste of time.
I don't know how any leagues ever got run ...
when bots with similar skills are involved.

I know folks are busy spending time playing with 2.45.b.213.acv.4x ...
but just wanted to know about 2.36 as that's the only one I am
interested in investing time in at this point.

if no one wants to play with it ...
then at least can we eentually have control over the number of cycles
in a round of league play in version 2.4xxxxxxx

~griz~
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2005, 02:27:00 PM »
question:
what do I need to be able to program DB in VB?
besides skill that is. ;)
I have VB6 ... and can download the DB sources ...
what else is required?
is there compiling involved?
I mean if I can get a handle on how it sorta, kinda goes ...
maybe at some point I'll be able to help debug some of the older versions ...
as I'm sure you'll all be roaring off in c++ by then. ;)
what do I need?

~griz~
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2005, 03:09:01 PM »
You need the MSDN help library. Thats about all. Good Luck.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7742
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2005, 03:37:36 PM »
Quote
question:
what do I need to be able to program DB in VB?
besides skill that is. ;)
I have VB6 ... and can download the DB sources ...
what else is required?
is there compiling involved?
I mean if I can get a handle on how it sorta, kinda goes ...
maybe at some point I'll be able to help debug some of the older versions ...
as I'm sure you'll all be roaring off in c++ by then. ;)
what do I need?

~griz~
Just Visual Basic IDE and the code.  That is one nice thing about VB.

You don't even have to have the MSDN, (I don't) but it would sure come in handy.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2005, 03:38:07 PM by Numsgil »

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2005, 03:39:32 PM »
IDE means somthing like: "Programing Invirment" witch is the softwear you already have.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7742
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2005, 03:41:40 PM »
Yes, IDE = Integrated Development Environment which is the thing that's generally called "Visual Basic".  It's what you code the code in.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2005, 03:49:14 PM »
One more thing: You need to place your source code files in your v 2.1 main install folder so all the "robots" and "defult.set" and sutch... are happy.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7742
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2005, 03:57:00 PM »
Well, you don't have to (I don't) but it helps.  Otherwise you're constantly being asked "where the heck is sysvars2.21.txt".

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2005, 04:02:08 PM »
Quote
You don't even have to have the MSDN, (I don't) but it would sure come in handy.
well if these are the help files, programming guides, etc ... yes ... they would be handy. ;)
I may have some old docs from when I had an early version of VB ...
like from around 1996  ...  you remember back that far? ;)
so even if I can find them ... don't know how good they will be.
probable some basics tho ... haven't done and vb since 2000 or so.

ok. then we will see ...
I'll install the vb and play around this next week or two ...
and see if I can learn enough to ask questions. ;)

~griz~
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2005, 04:08:28 PM »
Griz, It says "c 1992 - 1998 Microsoft Corporation" on the back of my msdn disk. I was 10 when I got it but I remember.  ;)

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2005, 04:10:21 PM »
now what about my original post ... for this topic ...
can you point me towards the code where one might find a way to
enable the user to limit the number of cycles in a round in the league play?
I mean it is obvious you intened to 'go there' at some point as the form
is there ... just won't accept input.

ver 2.36.5 [I guess the newer versions will be the same]

~griz~
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7742
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2005, 04:19:19 PM »
I had the idea of doing it, but I never implemented it.  At onec point I added like 20 new fields to options form that were all things I wanted to add.  And I added maybe 16 of those.

If you want to implement it yourself, I'd put the code in the Sec_timer or whatever in Form1.  Have it check to see if SimOpts.TotRunCycle or SimOpts>TotRunTime (depending on which you want) is less than or equal to some user preset value.

If it isn't then restart the round, or give one bot the win, or whatever.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2005, 04:20:30 PM »
Well, 2.37 has a "max time in round" option. As far as making your own ristrictions you have to make a "catchy" for it in the timer executed parts of the program. I would go to "Form1 > cyccaption" to write the actual code. But my code will "effect" what is happening at "F1Mode > Countpop".


lol Num beat me to the post ONLY because I am looking to my second time attachment of my damed placement control. god dam it every time I attach it I cant find it.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2005, 04:22:01 PM by Botsareus »

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2005, 04:39:48 PM »
Quote
Well, 2.37 has a "max time in round" option
well the box is there ... but last I knew it wouldn't accept input.

but I copied both Num's and your suggestions ...
and will file them away until I can get into the prog and see if I can
find my way about.

thanks

~griz~
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
concerning leagues
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2005, 04:44:17 PM »
Quote
If it isn't then restart the round, or give one bot the win, or whatever.
yes. also ... when I did that manually with two bots that were too evenly matched to end it on their own ... it would still go into extra rounds if one was not statistically ahead ...
so it would also be nice to say ... STOP after 5 or whatever is selected. period.

ok.
I should have it fixed by 2008. ;)

~griz~
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]