Author Topic: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!  (Read 1731 times)

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #15 on: July 17, 2014, 04:34:44 PM »
Quote
No, just some minor things like not everything you set is saved when you quit DB and that sort of things. I like to have "Show Vision Grid" and "Display Movement Vectors" disabled, but it doesn't remember that.

Oh, cool. That is easy enough.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #16 on: July 17, 2014, 09:50:30 PM »
Back to the topic (somewhat):

Quote
I have yet to try Internet Mode...

I call shinanicans...

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #17 on: July 18, 2014, 05:34:13 PM »
I can't seem to reproduce the freezing/BSOD in Safe Mode, so whatever it is it must be something that is only active in normal mode. A couple of things that are disabled in Safe Mode are the teleporters and the background field can't be manipulated. Maybe the teleporters are glitchy.
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #18 on: July 18, 2014, 05:52:34 PM »
Quote
No I think I fixed it. It is not teleporters. It is somewhat related to teleporters though. It is robots mutating like crazy while being teleported which leads to essentially processing overload. Had to set a decent limit on how much a robot is allowed to mutate. That is all.
It should get better with the next revision.
Be aware, it still does freeze on occasion, but that lasts 90% less longer. And overall it happens 90% less of the time.

edit:

edit: I may or may not call it the last revision if everything does or does not go according to plan. (specifically, IM)
Drop this Sunday.


And of course, as soon as I write that and go back to check on it, it is messed up like that again. Back to the drawing instruments.  :sleepin:
« Last Edit: July 18, 2014, 06:13:21 PM by Botsareus »

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #19 on: July 18, 2014, 08:00:13 PM »
a small log on this thing:

1.) Starts freezing.
2.) I get pissed and talk about some deep stuff on offtopic and than delete it.
3.) Suddenly not only it starts freezing but also BSOD across different platforms. Failure of video card driver. related to anything I have done? do not think so.
4.) The original reason for freezing is cured.
5.) Still freezing.
6.) Now only freezing when I do not have both instances named the same exe name, and c++ debugging symbols compiled.
7.) No way to debug because a.) Does not freeze in safemode b.) Does not freeze in vb6 c.) Does not freeze when I am trying to profile it externally.

Just keeping people up to date on the project. Thats all. Although, comments are appreciated.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2014, 08:14:17 PM »
Take a look at this, it still may be only just mutations. I'll have to adjust formula some more and see if that helps. Looks like drop Sunday after all.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #21 on: July 19, 2014, 03:13:45 PM »
At any rate, other than the hacking, eco system enabled internet mode evo should work now.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #22 on: July 20, 2014, 03:09:36 PM »
Related:

Every time I go on the "new" google maps I get BSODed.

Late to the party, and wildly off topic, but 99% sure this is your video card overheating.  The other option is that it's your CPU overheating (but that usually skips the BSOD and just turns your machine off).  If it's a desktop, you might crack open the case and remove all the dust bunnies.  Also check to make sure that all the fans still work.  If it's an NVidia or AMD card there are monitoring apps you can install that will tell you the current GPU temperature.  If it gets north of like 90 Celsius, that's probably bad (but different cards have different heating limits). 

I use windows 7 gadgets to monitor that sort of thing: GPU meter and cpu meter.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #23 on: July 20, 2014, 03:16:40 PM »
Urica!, I was multiplying by * 948, I was supposed to multiply by 31. I think I nailed it. Don't have enough energy to reconfigure now. I really thought I was hacked there.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #24 on: July 20, 2014, 03:25:22 PM »
Thank you for the idea Numsgil, I am pretty sure it is the video card, however, the gadget does not seem to return anything it is all null.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #25 on: July 21, 2014, 02:07:09 AM »
Not all graphics cards support temperature readback, unfortunately.  Especially if you have something like an Intel integrated card.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #26 on: July 21, 2014, 10:03:55 PM »
I do. I was buying a laptop looking for a rig to DJ with mostly.  :)

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #27 on: July 26, 2014, 08:03:16 AM »
Anyone else having these BSOD's? What's your room temperature? It's been almost 30 degrees celsius indoors and outdoors here so it might very well be related to that.  :burnup:
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine

Offline Peter

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #28 on: July 26, 2014, 09:34:37 AM »
Nope, no BSOD's here. Which code does the BSOD give. If you google at it, you could get an answer.
 
Something that can cause overheats, is dust. So if you haven't cleaned your pc for several years, dust+high room temperature may be the issue. Best to use some temperature monitoring tool to check the temperature. I personally use speedfan, but the UI of what numsgil showed looked better.

In my case speedfan give the temperature for one HD and the cpu cores, doesn't seem smart enough to know what other tempsensors measure, so just calls them temp(1/2/3).
Oh my god, who the hell cares.

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
Re: Darwinbots being freezin'Frozen!
« Reply #29 on: July 26, 2014, 11:34:51 AM »
Quote
Which code does the BSOD give.

I don't remember but it didn't look like it was related to DB. I will check the next time it happens.

Quote
So if you haven't cleaned your pc for several years...

It's my laptop which I've never cleaned. I don't know of any safe way to open it. I'll try one of these utilities and see what it shows.

My desktop seems to handle the warm weather fine, despite the video card doesn't have a fan.
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine