Author Topic: Run-time error 6  (Read 1190 times)

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
Run-time error 6
« on: December 18, 2013, 12:41:55 PM »
I want to run a long sim!  :pray:
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 01:46:05 PM »
Damn, I'll take a look.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2013, 02:20:00 PM »
Ah, nm, I got it. You are running and older version of DarwinBots. It says in the corner "2.46.00" It supposed to say 2.46.01  :P

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2013, 05:54:48 PM »
No it IS the latest version. Here is a screenshot of it. I forgot to upload it with the first post. I'm always making sure to delete old versions before I put the latest one in the Darwinbots folder.
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2013, 10:25:23 AM »
Hey Testlund, please follow these steps.

I hope you end-tasked Darwinbots after getting that error as instructed; Start darwinbots again.
You should see a prompt "Do you want to start diagnostic mode?" click yes.
The program will run in safe mode (sorry, you can not modify the simulation in any way during this mode)
Evantually the program should crash again, restart it again.
Keep doing that until you see the following message (see picky attached) Follow the instruction in that message and give me all files you can find.

Also see http://forum.darwinbots.com/index.php/topic,6159.0.html for more info

This will require minimal interaction from you, so run it on your own leasure, I want you to enjoy the holiday!
Believe it or not vb6 randomizes are crappy enough that I will have to trap your error in exactly the same way I am instructing you to trap it.

See you next year!

edit: Please use 2.46.01B from now on posted here:

http://forum.darwinbots.com/index.php/topic,6229.0.html




Your windows gui looks really funky, what version of windows are you running?  :P
« Last Edit: December 20, 2013, 10:43:02 AM by Botsareus »

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
    • Games And Electronica
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2014, 07:07:51 AM »
I finally caught Run-time error 6 in Safe Mode!  :happy: So maybe you can include a fix for this in your next drop.
"God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorence." - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

"God is a kid with an ant farm" - Constantine

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2014, 01:28:56 PM »
Sweet, I am taking a look now.

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: Run-time error 6
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2014, 02:13:08 PM »
SAFEMODE WORKS!

Attached is a fix, the tie code was a little messed up, I was calculating data for a tie that was too long. The tie was supposed to snap next cycle.
Let me know if you find more.


Your zip package needs to be a little different:
  • I actually do not need your robots except for your repopulating robots. I definitely do not need any mrates
  • I do not need the "autosaved.gset" and "Safemode.gset" files.
  • Next time go to your settings folder and grab "lastran.set" file.
  • I do not need lastexit.sim

Thank you for giving me the "global.gset" and "lastautosave.sim", I was able to recreate your "lastran.set" based on your sim file. But that is not a full proof method imo.