Author Topic: New Installer for Darwinbots 2  (Read 6232 times)

Offline Shasta

  • Administrator
  • Bot Destroyer
  • *****
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« on: April 30, 2011, 03:14:22 AM »
Hello everyone, I've been meaning to get this out to you guys for a while now. I have created a new installer for Darwinbots 2, it will register all of the components DB needs to run (no more command required prompt to install!). This version also has much stronger, modern bots included with it. Please report any problems you have with it, and I will do my best to fix them.


Download Darwinbots 2 Setup


On another note, I broke internet mode again a while back. Sorry. I will try to get it back and running within the next week or two.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2011, 03:16:29 AM by Shasta »

Offline Panda

  • Global Moderator
  • Bot Destroyer
  • *****
  • Posts: 476
  • Computer Science Undergraduate (nerd)
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2011, 07:37:55 AM »
Just out of curiosity; what does "DBLaunch" do?

Offline Shasta

  • Administrator
  • Bot Destroyer
  • *****
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2011, 01:34:51 PM »
It will launch the newest version of Darwinbots you have placed in the folder. Its basically so the start menu link works after updating to a newer version of DB.

Offline Panda

  • Global Moderator
  • Bot Destroyer
  • *****
  • Posts: 476
  • Computer Science Undergraduate (nerd)
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2011, 02:43:10 PM »
I thought it would do something like that... does it automatically update or...?

Offline SiriusPrater

  • Bot Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2011, 01:02:34 PM »
Thank you!  It was really helpful, and the newer bots are appreciated.

Offline Drognan

  • Bot Builder
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2012, 09:08:23 AM »
After install, when starting new sim, an error occured stating "tabctl32.ocx or one of it's components is not properly registered: file not found"
I'm running windows xp SP 3

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2012, 08:12:54 PM »
See this topic.  It should have happened as part of the installation but it apparently didn't for whatever reason.

Clicky

Offline Drognan

  • Bot Builder
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2012, 03:12:23 PM »
Thank You, but I don't have administrator privilegies and cannot obtain them (work computer, bah...) Any way to bypass it?

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2012, 08:26:47 PM »
Yeah, the installer isn't really appropriate, then.  Instead of the installer, just use a copy of a Darwinbots install from another computer.  You can try copying the ocx into the Darwinbots directory.  I don't know if it'll work, but I suspect it will.

Offline Drognan

  • Bot Builder
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2012, 04:30:55 AM »
I'll try, thank You

Offline Botsareus

  • Society makes it all backwards - there is a good reason for that
  • Moderator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 4483
    • View Profile
    • DJ Paul Kononov
Re: New Installer for Darwinbots 2
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2013, 10:42:11 AM »
There is a new 2.45.03 installer available on the wiki.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2013, 03:03:03 PM by Botsareus »