Author Topic: multiple IMs?  (Read 1705 times)

Offline happyhamsterchan

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« on: May 16, 2010, 09:42:34 AM »
So, guys, I threw in ffs cuz it said "F1 IM", but now my computer runs at an avg of 0 cycles per second. Could we make another IM? maybe an f3 IM for me sporebot and stuff, and an F2 for the pigs? It shouldnt be too difficult with the im hack, amirite?
I AM THE...

AWESOME...

FUN...

TURTLE!!!!!

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2010, 06:10:06 PM »
The problem is it's hard to prevent contamination, even on accident.

How much energy are you feeding into your sim?  If you have too many bots just decrease the energy going in (or increase costs) until you reach a level you're happy with.

Offline happyhamsterchan

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2010, 07:30:46 PM »
mere teleportation is enough to slow down my computer... it'll teleport in like, alot of bots in, like, a little amount of time.
I AM THE...

AWESOME...

FUN...

TURTLE!!!!!

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2010, 08:44:18 PM »
How many bots?  And does it resume nicely when the teleportation is over?

Offline Billy

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2010, 04:16:22 PM »
I think it would be a great idea. F2 mode would just be a new version of the hack which doesn't teleport bots with .sharenrg or .mkmirus in their dna.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2010, 05:31:11 PM by Shasta »
"I cannot persuade myself that a beneficent and omnipotent God would have designedly created parasitic wasps with the express intention of their feeding within the living bodies of Caterpillars."

-Charles Darwin

Offline Ammeh

  • Queen of the Internets
  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2010, 05:21:24 AM »
if somebody could explain .dbo format to me, I'd be happy to at least try this.

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
    • View Profile
multiple IMs?
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2010, 05:19:37 PM »
It's pretty hacked.  Check out the VB source code, in (HDRoutines.vb I think.  Or something like that).