Author Topic: Win button skipping matches  (Read 1518 times)

Offline Jez

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 788
    • View Profile
Win button skipping matches
« on: December 31, 2006, 08:04:58 AM »
If you rerun the league and use the win button to speed things up then sometimes the matches change two at a time instead of 1

Haven't checked to see if this bug can be reproduced in non league or normal league runs.
If you try and take a cat apart to see how it works, the first thing you have in your hands is a non-working cat.
Douglas Adams

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
Win button skipping matches
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2006, 01:29:42 PM »
Quote from: Jez
If you rerun the league and use the win button to speed things up then sometimes the matches change two at a time instead of 1

Haven't checked to see if this bug can be reproduced in non league or normal league runs.
same here ...
regardless of how quickly I pressed/released the button.
now I don't know if it has anything to do with clicking the challenger or defender ...
will try to pay attention to that next time ...
and also run it in VB and try to see if I can step the prog thru that mouseclick routine.
not sure just how to do that tho.
any hints you VB gurus?

tanks
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7718
    • View Profile
Win button skipping matches
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2006, 08:22:54 PM »
I usually just set a breakpoint at the top of the mouseclick routine.  Not much magic about that, though.

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
Win button skipping matches
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2007, 02:21:38 AM »
Quote from: Numsgil
I usually just set a breakpoint at the top of the mouseclick routine.  Not much magic about that, though.

well ... not if you know where the mouseclick routine is ...
or how to set a breakpoint ...
or if/how one might then  step thru the program.
I don't.
haven't a clue yet ...
and don't have loads of time to reinvent the wheel.
that's why I'm asking people who do know ...
for some assistance in fingering it out.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Jez

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 788
    • View Profile
Win button skipping matches
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2007, 01:46:00 PM »
Have you looked at this page yet Griz? : M$ help debuggin VB

I'll have a quick look for the mouseclick routine when I have a quick look for settings.
If you try and take a cat apart to see how it works, the first thing you have in your hands is a non-working cat.
Douglas Adams

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://community.webshots.com/user/objack2
Win button skipping matches
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2007, 03:18:59 PM »
Quote from: Jez
Have you looked at this page yet Griz? : M$ help debuggin VB

I'll have a quick look for the mouseclick routine when I have a quick look for settings.

excellent!
good, was hoping to find somepages like this from which to 'lift'
a few relevant things for making a guide on the wiki.

good deal ...
now I got to go shovel snow.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]