Author Topic: Bugs in 2.42.5  (Read 11618 times)

Offline Elite

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 532
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« on: May 29, 2006, 10:34:31 AM »
Phantom Shots

How to get the bug:

Start a sim with a combat bot. After it's run for a couple of cycles, enough for the bots to start trying to eat a few vegs, click the "Start new simulation" button. Don't touch any of the settings and start a new sim (but start it paused this time). Cycle through a couple of cycles, keeping the sim paused, and you will see some shots magically appear out of nowhere.

Here's what's happening (or what I think's happening):

If you start a new sim while a new sim is in progress, the shots that are on the field at that time aren't cleared, so when the new sim starts, they are still there.

However, if you remove the bot that fired the original shots, the 'phantom shots' will not appear

Offline EricL

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2266
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2006, 11:13:14 AM »
You are absolutely correct Elite.  The Shots array is not getting reset when a new sim is started.  Any shots which exist in the previous sim will live out their lives in the new one until their age reaches their range.

Nice find.  Fixed in 2.42.6.
Many beers....

Offline Elite

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 532
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2006, 12:18:10 PM »
Bots in a Viscous Medium

How to get the bug:

Set the friction settings to "Thick Fluid" and run a sim. The bots vibrate back and forth insanely. This shouldn't be happening.

What I think is happening:

With fluid dynamics, the friction increases with speed. If the bot sits there not moving, then they stay still. The problem comes if they try to move. It seems that the friction when moving is enough to overpower the bot's forward motion and actually force it backwards. Friction shouldn't be greater than the force that the friction is resisting.

Viscosity Glitch

How to get the bug:

Set the friction settings to "Thick Fluid" and run a sim. The bots should vibrate back and forth. Start a new sim but this time change the friction settings to "Sandpaper" or "Metal" or "Teflon". The viscosity is still the same as "Thick fluid". The bots still vibrate back and forth like they're in a thick fluid.

What I think is happening:

The viscosity isn't getting reset when the friction settings are changed to solid. You can see this if you change the friction settings to custom and look at the viscosity.

Overflow Bug

How to get the bug:

Set the friction settings to "Thick Fluid" and run a sim. The bots should vibrate back and forth. Start a new sim but change the settings to "Custom Physics" and change the viscosity. It goes down to 0.01. A couple of seconds after you hit the "Start sim" button, the program gives an overflow error and exits.

What I think is happening:

I haven't got a clue, but I'll bet it's linked with the above bug.

Zoom Overflow

How to get the bug:

While in a sim, unlock your view so you can see areas outside the field and then zoom out. Keep zooming out, and the program will eventually give an overflow error.

What I think is happening:

This is one of the simpler bugs. The area that you are viewing becomes so big that you get an overflow. I reccomend restricting the maximum possible view.

Shootval Bug - Uh oh - major, major bug here!!!

The number in .shootval is the energy cost for a shot, no matter what kind of shot is being fired. If a bot does this, for example:

.aimdx .shoot store
628 .shootval store
(ie. Icarus)

 ... then the bot will have to pay a whopping great energy cost of 628!

Bots should only have to pay an energy cost of the number in .shootval when they fire -1 shots and -6 shots, not for any other types of shots.

Viruses

OK, viruses could really do with a debugging

Some of the strange behaviors I've been noticing:
  • Rather than be fired forwards viruses fly off at random angles (although I think Nums did this on purpose)
  • No matter what number is put into .vshoot, the viruses always have the same range
  • Viruses loose their condition when fired (I think Nums did this on purpose too) and are getting themselves inserted into the middle of genes. One of my viruses hit a veg and was inserted directly into the middle of the reproduction gene - directly before the START of the first gene. This resulted in the veg going cancerous.
  • Genes cannot make themselves into viruses. If the gene number of the current gene is stored into *.mkvirus (ie. with *.thisgene) then the virus will not appear.
'Touch' senses

These don't work at all

Here's what should happen:

These sysvars are supposed to detect collisions with other bots
  • If a bot is hit/touched from the front, *.hitup should readback 1
  • If a bot is hit/touched from the back, *.hitdn should readback 1
  • If a bot is hit/touched from the left, *.hitsx should readback 1
  • If a bot is hit/touched from the right, *.hitdx should readback 1
Delgene

.delgene doesn't work at all

If you store a gene number into .delgene then that gene should be deleted, but this doesn't happen

.thisgene works fine though, so the problem isn't in the gene numbering as I originally thought
« Last Edit: June 01, 2006, 01:21:36 PM by Elite »

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2006, 11:22:12 AM »
I think there is a little bug with the total veggies counter. If I for instance have 600 veggies it drops down to 245 and then back up to 600 within a cycle. It keeps doing that at irregular intervals. I've checked carefully through the veggies but I can't see that lots are dying out and gets born withing just a cycle.

Another thing I found strange is that when I started a new sim in 2.42.5 I chosed 3 veggies from a previous sim in version 2.42.4, they were at generation 7 and 8. I give them only 1 energy at start and they quickly gain up to 32000 energy. All their offspring though only has around 100 energy at birth and they never gain any energy. They quickly die out. In my previous sim I got a stable population going all the way to generation 8 and they gained energy and grew bigger, but here all offspring dies out. Only generation 0 stays alive until about 60000 cycles when old age is starting to rapidly take away their energy. I've set age cost to 0.1 and to begin at 20000 cycles, and I've checked the box below. This worked nice in my previous sim in 2.42.4. At 3040260 cycles I still had a stable population with tons of veggies. This was my last save in that version. Then I began a new sim in this version. I wonder if there might have been some bugs in 2.42.4 that made the veggies survive where they shouldn't. And now when those bugs have been fixed these veggies have a harder time surviving. Or there might be new bugs in 2.42.5. I could zip up a save if eric or someone whould like to take a look at it.
The internet is corrupt and controlled by criminally minded people.

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2006, 06:49:31 PM »
I tried this version and almost right away I found a bug.  Or at least I think I found a bug.  Bots get energy from nowhere, probably through some bug in tie-sharing/feeding.  I found a group of three bots linked by tie and they had 1, 1, and 3 energy with about the same amount of body and these three bots stayed alive for multiple cycles.  Check out the attached sim (change name extension to rar and unpack).
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2006, 06:53:59 PM »
On the other hand, the problem may be with the "robot data" window not getting updated or reporting incorrect info.  I looked at one bot and its stats have not changed at all over 20 cycles.  Only Age was changing.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2006, 01:08:00 AM »
Here is another bug: highlight a bot, right-click and chose "Kill robot" - the viewing sectors for that bot remain where they were when the bot was alive.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2006, 11:42:25 AM »
Not a bug per se, but the colors on the graphs are very hard to see.  They are quite faint.

On the plus side - the "Update now" button is pretty cool.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2006, 03:17:56 PM »
When the graphs are resized vertically below some level all lines disappear.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2006, 05:44:28 PM »
Uhm, I need to double-check that report on "energy from nowhere"...  I did not notice that in the new version the costs are set to "no costs" by default.  So maybe bots were surviving because they were not doing anything.  Might be a good idea to set the default to F1 settings.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Elite

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 532
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2006, 05:26:57 AM »
Also, I think the default settings are completely frictionless, which is quite disorientating

Offline Testlund

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2006, 06:42:36 AM »
I got a corrupted save here. Whenever I load it I get an overflow error:

Also the total bots and veggies counters are acting weird. They jump between 0 and 500!
« Last Edit: June 07, 2006, 06:44:57 AM by Testlund »
The internet is corrupt and controlled by criminally minded people.

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2006, 12:43:52 PM »
1. The program does not load the default settings at the start - it loads the settings that were used last.
2. Whenever I turn on the "transitory fluid" I get "Overflow error".  See attached error.sim save.
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam

Offline Elite

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 532
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2006, 01:18:19 PM »
Quote from: shvarz
1. The program does not load the default settings at the start - it loads the settings that were used last.
I think that changed on purpose in 2.4

How about including an option:
 - Revert to default settings on startup
 - Load settings at last exit on startup
Quote from: shvarz
2. Whenever I turn on the "transitory fluid" I get "Overflow error".  See attached error.sim save.

Yeah, I noticed that too. It's up top

Selecting a fluid dynamics option jamms the viscosity settinge. Changing the viscosity after that (ie. manually or selecting a different fluid) crashes the program with an overflow
« Last Edit: June 07, 2006, 01:26:43 PM by Elite »

Offline shvarz

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
Bugs in 2.42.5
« Reply #14 on: June 07, 2006, 02:27:26 PM »
Quote
I think that changed on purpose in 2.4

How about including an option:
- Revert to default settings on startup
- Load settings at last exit on startup

I think there is no need to overload the program with options.  At some point we should just decide on the best idea and go with it.  A logical approach for me would be to load default settings on start-up as this is sort of the point of having default settings.  The only time I would want last used settings is if a program crashes.  And I would want a reminder at startup that the settings that were loaded are "last used".  

What do you think?
"Never underestimate the power of stupid things in big numbers" - Serious Sam