Author Topic: Runtime error '340' while running leagues  (Read 4261 times)

Offline Henk

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« on: May 10, 2006, 07:56:48 AM »
While running the SB league the program chrashed, giving me a runtime 340 error (see screenshot)

some additional information:
- It was at the start of a round between Vector 1 and Asterus_Igni.
- attached are the bot DNA files of the competing bots.

I'm affraid this is all the information I can give. After I clicked 'ok' on the error popup, DB shut down. Because it only happened after a long time using the 'league-tool' I suspect it's a rare bug. But a bug nevertheless

cond
*.DBbugs 0 =
start
.rejoice inc
stop

Offline PurpleYouko

  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2556
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2006, 09:45:21 AM »
That kind of crash is normally caused by one of the bot DNA files not existing in the "Leagues" folder.

The program is designed to copy the DNA file over automatically but sometimes it screws up for some reason. What I always do these days is to manually copy all the robots into the correct league folder then run them from there.
There are 10 kinds of people in the world
Those who understand binary.
and those who don't

:D PY :D

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2006, 10:29:52 AM »
Quote
I'm affraid this is all the information I can give. After I clicked 'ok' on the error popup, DB shut down. Because it only happened after a long time using the 'league-tool' I suspect it's a rare bug. But a bug nevertheless
as I recall,  this compiled version still has the 'error save' commented out.
I removed them and recompiled so it writes the error.sim now.
that's a big help.
then one can load it into the VB version and debug.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Henk

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2006, 03:54:00 AM »
Could you upload that?
cond
*.DBbugs 0 =
start
.rejoice inc
stop

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2006, 09:35:33 AM »
Quote from: Henk
Could you upload that?
version 2.37.6?
not with my 'two cans and a string ISP'
not sure if eric updated the upload or not ...
or when you downloaded it so ... ???

are you not set up to use VB and recompile?
it's pretty slick to be able to.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Henk

  • Bot Destroyer
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2006, 12:53:31 PM »
Technically I could, and I guess there's no harm in trying...
cond
*.DBbugs 0 =
start
.rejoice inc
stop

Offline Griz

  • Bot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2006, 04:20:42 PM »
Quote from: Henk
Technically I could, and I guess there's no harm in trying...

to enable the error.sim write ...
in the Source code, using VB  ...
uncomment OnError GOTO find in:

Private Function carica(path As String, n As Integer) As Boolean
On Error GoTo fine:

recompile.
think it needs to remain commented out in the VB
source code to allow for debugging ...
but that's just an assumption on my part.
不知
~griz~
[/color]
   "The selection of Random Numbers is too important to be left to Chance"
The Mooj  a friend to all humanity
[/color]

Offline Numsgil

  • Administrator
  • Bot God
  • *****
  • Posts: 7742
    • View Profile
Runtime error '340' while running leagues
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2006, 04:28:02 PM »
There might be some way to make DB crash instead of writing to the error.sim file (there's a way to do it in MSVC, which I use when debugging the C++ version) but I don't know how to do it or where it would be.